SMART Embedded Computing and SMART Wireless Computing are now Penguin Edge, a Product Line of Penguin Solutions

Be the First to the Future. Let Penguin Point the Way.

14-Slot COTS Bladed Server Chassis

SKU: AXP1440

  • Combine leading-edge processors with a degree of ruggedness
  • Designed for high availability and SWaP-C
  • Up to 350W per blade power distribution
  • Combine leading-edge processors with a degree of ruggedness
  • Designed for high availability and SWaP-C
  • Up to 350W per blade power distribution

The AXP1440 chassis from Penguin Solutions™ is built to the AdvancedTCA® (ATCA) open, industry-managed COTS standard to provide a platform for very dense computing and signal processing applications in military and industrial systems. The inherent ruggedness of ATCA, having been designed for the telecom industry’s NEBS standards, is proving ideal for semi-rugged deployments such as shipboard, airborne, and transit-case applications. With an architecture that was designed for high availability from its inception, ATCA systems provide the reliability and performance-assurance needed in applications such as radar control systems, unmanned system ground control stations, and control systems on ships and aircraft. Compared to conventional enterprise-grade rack-mount systems – the architecture found in the data centers of large corporations and Internet service providers – a bladed system such as ATCA offers substantial benefits for military, aerospace or security equipment. These benefits are often branded with the SWaP-C moniker – for Size, Weight, Power and Cost. The Penguin Edge™ AXP1440 includes redundant shelf manager and alarm modules, redundant power entry modules (PEMs) and two fan tray modules. A variety of payload blades and accessory products are available for the AXP1440 system depending on application requirements.

SMART COTS Bladed Server made in USA

Part Number Description
AXP1440 ATCA SHELF – 14 SLOT, 19”, 13U, 40G, PP SHMM
Optional Platform Products
RTM-ATCA-F140 RTM for the ATCA-F140 with SFP/SFP+/QSFP sockets
PRAMC-7311-16GB Mid-size AMC with Intel Core i7-2655LE processor, 2.2GHZ, 16GB DDR3
SFP-CO-RJ-45 1G Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) – copper – RJ-45 connector
SFP-MM-SX-LC 1G Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) module – 850NM, SX, LC connector
SFPP-MM-SR-LC 10G Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFPP) module – 850NM, SR, LC connector
SFPP-SM-LR-LC 10G Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFPP) module – 1310NM, LR, LC connector
SFPP-MM-SR-LC-DR 10G Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFPP) module – dual rate, 850NM, SR, LC connector
SFPP-CO-RJ-45-3M 10G Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus (SFPP) Direct Attached Copper (DAC) cable – 3 meters
CABLE-OPT-F102-5M Optical cable for multi-mode, SFP and SFPP connections (5M)
QSFPP-40G-SR4-MODULE 40G QSFP+ MODULE – 40GBASE-SR4 – 850NM – FOR MULTIMODE FIBER – MTP (MPO) CONNECTOR
CABLE-COP-QSFPP-3M 40G QSFP+ Direct Attached Copper (DAC) cable – 3 meters
CABLE-OPT-QSFPP-5M Optical cable for multimode, QSFP+ connections, 2x MTP (MPO) connectors – 5 meters
CABLE-B-OPT-QSFPP-5M Optical break-out cable for multimode, 1x MTP (MPO) connector, 8x LC connectors – 5 meters
SFP-FILLER EMI & dust plug for SFP and SFP+ receptacles
AXP-F-FILL-PANEL Blank filler panel, AXP1620, AXP1440, AXP1410 – Front
AXP-R-FILL-PANEL Blank filler panel, AXP1620, AXP1440, AXP1410 – Rear
ACC/CABLE/SER/DTE/6E MicroDSUB-9 to DSUB-9 serial adapter cable for shelf manager front access ALREADY INCLUDED IN PLATFORM CORE PRODUCTS
CABLE/RJ45/DSUB/6E RJ45 to DSUB-9 serial adapter and cable for shelf manager rear access
RJ45-DSUB-ATCA RJ45 to DSUB-9 serial adapter cable for ATCA-F140 serial console

Application Note

Installation and Use Guide

Installation Note

Programmer’s Reference

RoHS Certificates

REACH Certificates

Technical Reference

User’s Manual