SMART Embedded Computing and SMART Wireless Computing are now Penguin Edge, a Product Line of Penguin Solutions

Be the First to the Future. Let Penguin Point the Way.

40G Switch Blade

SKU: ATCA-F140

  • PICMG 3.0 base interface switch
  • PICMG 3.1 fabric switching interface (1G, 10G or 40G)
  • Optional SATA HDD or SSD
  • PICMG 3.0 base interface switch
  • PICMG 3.1 fabric switching interface (1G, 10G or 40G)
  • Optional SATA HDD or SSD

The ATCA-F140 from Penguin Solutions™ is a high performance, high bandwidth 40G switch blade that provides the networking infrastructure for the Penguin Edge™ AXP1440 chassis. This switch blade is perfect for the most bandwidth-intensive military applications, including systems control and signal processing. Along with the maximum fabric bandwidth available, the Penguin Edge ATCA-F140 includes several features to maximize platform cost effectiveness. The total aggregated 480G internal fabric interface switching and routing throughput is paired with 160G of external connectivity. Combining several functions within a single blade design allows prime contractors and military branch users to maximize the number of chassis slots dedicated to application server blades. A powerful on-board service processor executes all L2 and L3 switch functions using the Penguin Edge SRstackware® software, blade setup and hardware platform management functions.

SMART 40G Switch Blade made in USA

Part Number Description
Switch Blade Products
ATCA-F140 ATCA system controller & switch blade with 40G fabric
ATCA-F140-TCLK3 ATCA system controller & switch blade with 40G fabric & telecom clock Stratum 3
Optional Switch Blade Products
RTM-ATCA-F140 RTM for the ATCA-F140 with SFPP & SFP sockets
SFP-MM-SX-LC 1G single form factor (SFP) module – 850 NM, SX, LC connector
SFP-CO-RJ-45 1G copper single form factor (SFP+) module – RJ-45 connector
SFPP-MM-SR-LC 10G single form factor plus (SFP+) module – 850 NM, SR, LC connector
SFPP-SM-LR-LC 10G single form factor plus (SFPP) module – 1310 NM, LR, LC connector
SFPP-CO-RJ-45-3M 10G copper single form factor plus (SFP+) modules with molded cable (3M)
QSFPP-40G-SR4-MOD 40G QSFP+ module for the ATCA-F140 – 40 GBASE-SR4
CABLE-OPT-QSFPP-5M 40G QSFP+ optical cable for ATCA-F140 (5M)
CBL-B-OPT-QSFPP-5M 4G QSFP+ optical cable break-out for ATCA-F140 (5M)
PRAMC-7311-16 GB AMC with Intel® CoreTM i7-2655LE Processor, 2.2GHZ, 16GB DDR3 – mid size
SSD-480G-SATA-1 480GB MLC 2.5 inch SSD with mounting kit for ATCA-F125 and ATCA-F140
SSD-960G-SATA-1 960GB MLC 2.5 inch SSD with mounting kit for ATCA-F125 and ATCA-F140
RJ45-DSUB-ATCA Cable RJ45 to DSUB-9 female for ATCA-F140 and PrAMC-7311
SL-L3F140-01-001-STD L3 protocol support

Installation and Use Guide

Installation Note

Programmer’s Reference

Reference Guide

REACH & RoHS Certificates

Safety Notices

Technical Reference